Skip to main content
'''Oteil Burbridge''' (born August 24, 1964) is an American multi-instrumentalist, specializing on the bass guitar, trained in playing jazz and classical music from an early age. He has achieved fame primarily on bass guitar during the resurgence of the Allman Brothers Band from 1997 through 2014, and as a founding member of the band Dead & Company. Burbridge was also a founding member of Aquarium Rescue Unit|The Aquarium Rescue Unit, and has worked with other musicians including Bruce Hampton, Trey Anastasio, Page McConnell, Bill Kreutzmann and The Derek Trucks Band, with whom his brother Kofi Burbridge is the keyboardist and flautist. Burbridge has been recognized for his ability to incorporate scat-singing into his improvised bass solos. Burbridge endorses Fodera, Modulus Guitars|Modulus, Sukop and Dunlop Manufacturing|Dunlop guitars and effects.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{Birth date and age|1964|08|24}}
OriginWashington, D.C., United States
Death date| instrument = Bass guitar, drums, banjo, bass clarinet, piano
GenreSouthern rock, classical music, blues-rock, free funk, jazz, jazz fusion
Years active1989–present
LabelEpic Records|Epic, Sanctuary Records|Sanctuary
Associated actsDead & Company
Les Brers
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Aquarium Rescue Unit
The Allman Brothers Band
Vida Blue (band)|Vida Blue
Oteil and the Peacemakers
BK3
Website{{URL|http://www.oteilburbridge.com/}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

105
RESULTS

Media Type
1
collections
103
concerts
1
audio
Availability
105
Always Available
Year
6
2018
17
2017
5
2016
3
2015
1
2014
4
2013
More right-solid
Topics & Subjects
14
Live concert
12
Oteil Burbridge
6
John Kadlecik
6
Melvin Seals
5
Alfreda Gerald
4
Jay Lane
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
105
oteil and the peacemakers
Language
1
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid